U.S. v. Cherry
[…] (Id. at 14.) Middleton and Eckert exited their patrol car; Middleton approached the driver side and Eckert the passenger side. (Id. at 15.) When they reached the rear of the vehicle, Eckert saw a handgun "flying out of the passenger side window." (Id. at 15, 47.) Eckert alerted Middleton, and proceeded to recover the weapon. (Id. at 48.) The gun, which was found approximately eight feet from the passenger window, was loaded with eleven live rounds. (Id. at 48.) Eckert cleared the weapon and placed a property tag on it. (Id. at 49.)

Specifically, 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1501(a) provides that: "No person . . . shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver's license valid under the provisions of this chapter."

The Court notes that there is a discrepancy between the testimony of the police officers and related police reports, regarding the location where the gun was recovered. Middleton and Eckert both testified at the suppression hearing that the gun was recovered on Cheltenham Avenue.