U.S. v. Chavez
[…] I (b)(10). Section 960(a) in turn states that a knowing and intentional violation of 21 U.S.C. § 952 "shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." 21 U.S.C. § 960(a). Section 960(b) then sets forth terms of imprisonment and fines based on specified or unspecified quantities of narcotics at issue. 21 U.S.C. § 960(b). Therefore, the District Court properly sentenced Chavez to a term of incarceration for importing heroin in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 952(a).

Section 960(a) provides in relevant part:

Any person who —

(1) contrary to section 952, 953, or 957 of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance, . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Section 960(b) provides in relevant part:

(1) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving —

(A) 1 kilogram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin; . . .

the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life. . . .
. . .

(2) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving —

(A) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin; . . . the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years and not more than 40 years. . . .

. . .

(3) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section involving a controlled substance in schedule I or II, . . . the person committing such violation shall, except as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4), be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years. . . .

Section 812(c), Sched. I (b)(10) provides in relevant part:

(c) Initial schedules of controlled substances

Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V shall, unless and until amended pursuant to section 811 of this title, consist of the following drugs or other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated:

Schedule I

. . .

(b) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following opium derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

. . .

(10) Heroin.

(footnote omitted).