U.S. v. Chavez
[…] He contends that his thirty-month sentence of imprisonment should be vacated, because the offense to which he pleaded guilty — importation of heroin in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) — does not authorize the imposition of a term of incarceration. He also claims that at the sentencing hearing, the District Court failed to make findings as to the type and quantity of narcotics as required pursuant to Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000).

Section 952(a) provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter. . . .

I.

Pursuant to a June 9, 1999 plea agreement, Chavez pleaded guilty that day to one count of importation of heroin in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 952(a).