U.S. v. Chaudhry
[…] The government also alleges Khan did not endorse the checks with his true name, but tried to conceal his involvement by signing another employee's name, signing illegibly, or signing a fragment of his name. It further alleges Chaudhry and Kahn did not cash the checks at a bank, but at a convenience store, paying a fee of approximately 2.5% for each check.

With regards to the criminal forfeiture count, section 31 U.S.C.A. § 5317(c)(1)(A) provides, "[t]he court in imposing sentence for any violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit such violation, shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto."

Section 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(B) provides the process: "Forfeitures under this paragraph shall be governed by the procedures established in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act." This is codified at 21 U.S.C.A. § 853.

C. Uncharged Acts

In its Memorandum in Opposition [Docket No. 118], a consolidated opposition to defendants' motions in limine, the government alleges other conduct by defendants, beyond that charged in their indictment.