U.S. v. Chang
[…] Langer, 966 F.2d at 803. Therefore, the Transferee Defendants' refusal to answer the request for admissions is in contravention of that authority and the Court finds that the statements that the transfers were made for no consideration are deemed admitted and cannot now be denied.

Third, Plaintiffs assert that Defendant was insolvent at the time of the transfers. Plaintiffs refer to the statutory definition of insolvency, stating that "[a] debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-23(b). Additionally, New Jersey law defines insolvency as occurring where "the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-23(a). Plaintiffs also note that Defendant has remained silent as to his solvency beyond what was inferred in his deposition testimony in stating that he "float[s] among . . . family members. . . ." (Supplemental Declaration of John Silbermann at Exhibit A.)