U.S. v. Capital Tax Corporation
[…] Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Bush, 918 F.2d 1323, 1324 (7th Cir. 1990).

A. CERCLA liability for response costs incurred by the government

To establish liability under CERCLA § 107(a), the government must show: (1) the site is a "facility" under CERCLA; (2) the defendant is a responsible party under § 107(a); (3) a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance; and (4) that the plaintiff incurred response costs. Kerr-McGee Chemical Corp. v. Lefton Iron Metal Co., 14 F.3d 321, 325 (7th Cir. 1994); 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). CERCLA lists the persons who are responsible parties under CERCLA. They include "the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility" and "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(1) (2).

CERCLA liability is strict. Nutrasweet Co. v. X-L Engineering Co., 227 F.3d 776, 784 (7th Cir. 2000).