U.S. v. Capital Tax Corporation
[…] Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 66-67. As noted above, to be liable, Lerch must have been an operator at the time of disposal. Under CERCLA, "disposal" means "the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(29) ("`disposal' . . . shall have the meaning provided in section 1004 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act," 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3)).

The undisputed evidence establishes, as a matter of law, that Lerch was an operator of the Site from late 1995 to late 2002. During that time, Lerch was the manager of National Lacquer's operations at the Site.