U.S. v. Campbell
[…] Although defendant certainly presents a heart-warming plea to forgive the debt, there is no legal basis for such action. Accordingly, defendant is ordered to repay the Government $48,428.92 — the amount of the erroneous refund.

Defendant is the single parent of twelve children and receives no support from their father. She has limited income of $247.00 per month, does volunteer work in the community and provides total care for a disabled child.

Lastly, Congress mandates that the Government is entitled to collect interest on any tax refunds erroneously distributed. Section 6602 of the Internal Revenue Code states, "[a]ny portion of an internal revenue tax . . . which has been erroneously refunded, and which is recoverable by suit pursuant to section 7405, shall bear interest at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 from the date of payment of the refund." Accordingly, the Government is entitled to interest calculated pursuant to § 6621 on the $48,428.92 erroneously refunded to defendant from August 6, 2001, the date the erroneous payment was made.

CONCLUSION