U.S. v. Campbell
[…] Ford v. Reynolds, 316 F.3d 351, 354 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing Marvel Characters v. Simon. 310 F.3d 280, 285-86(2d Cir. 2002)). "Summary judgment is improper if there is any evidence in the record that could reasonably support a jury's verdict for the non-moving party." Id.

The Government has the authority to sue an individual to recover an erroneously issued tax refund. United States v. Wurts, 303 U.S. 414, 415 (1938) ("The Government by appropriate action can recover funds which its agents have wrongfully, erroneously or illegally paid."). Specifically, Section 7405(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that, "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, that has been erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b). The Government, in order to prove that it is entitled to recover an allegedly erroneous tax refund, must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) that a refund was made; (2) the amount of the refund; and (3) that the refund was improper. United States v.