U.S. v. Camacho-Uranda
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Jurisdiction

The United States Magistrate Judge had original jurisdiction over the misdemeanor criminal case pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401. The District Court has jurisdiction to review the appeal of the Magistrate Judge's ruling under 18 U.S.C. § 3402. The notice of appeal was timely filed on May 11, 2006, within 10 days after the entry of judgment. See Fed.R.App.P. 4(b).

"In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense is committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3402.

II. Scope of the Traffic Stop

1. Standard of Review

The denial of a motion to suppress is reviewed de novo. United States v. Kemmish, 120 F.3d 937, 939 (9th Cir. 1997).