U.S. v. Burton
[…] The Singletary court answered that question in the affirmative. In Morrison, Jones and Lopez the Supreme Court invalidated three federal criminal statutes on the ground that the conduct they proscribed did not have a substantial effect upon interstate commerce and thus their adoption did not constitute a valid exercise of Congress' authority under the Commerce Clause.

The Third Circuit in Singletary summarized the Supreme Court's decisions in Morrison, Jones and Lopez as follows:

In Lopez, the Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality of the Gun Free School Zones Act of 1990, 18 U.S.C. § 922(q)(1)(A), which made it a federal offense "for any individual knowingly to possess a firearm at a place that the individual knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, is a school zone." The Court concluded that Congress had exceeded its authority under the Commerce Clause in enacting this statute because the statute neither regulated a commercial activity (possession of a gun near a school) nor contained a requirement that the possession of a firearm in a school zone be