U.S. v. Burton
[…] As already stated, prior to the guilty plea, the government filed an Information pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851 alleging three prior drug convictions and a Notice of Defendant's Prior Convictions for Enhanced Sentencing Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 924(e).

Section 851 requires that the government give notice to a defendant of its intention to seek sentencing enhancements based on a prior conviction before trial or before a guilty plea. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a). The government complied with this requirement. Thus, petitioner's argument is meritless.

21 U.S.C. § 851(a) provides:
(a) Information filed by United States Attorney
(1) No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon. Upon a showing by the United States attorney that facts regarding prior convictions could not with due diligence be obtained prior to trial or before entry of a plea of guilty, the court may postpone the trial or the taking of the plea of guilty for a reasonable period for the purpose of obtaining such facts. Clerical mistakes in the information may be amended at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence.
(2) An information may not be filed under this section if the increased punishment which may be imposed is imprisonment for a term in excess of three years unless the person either waived or was afforded prosecution by indictment for the offense for which such increased punishment may be imposed.

In addition, in his Reply petitioner asserts that his sentence violates Apprendi because the Superseding Indictment did not provide notice that the government intended to seek penalty enhancements based upon his prior convictions.