U.S. v. Burton
[…] At the change of plea hearing, petitioner admitted to possessing these drugs in quantities exceeding these amounts — 2.742 kilograms of cocaine, Trans. of Change of Plea Hearing 43:22, 47:12-14 (February 29, 2000), and 7.9 grams of cocaine base ("crack"), id. at 49:1-5. The Court applied § 841 (b)(1)(B) because the plain language of the statute directs courts to apply § 841(b)(1)(B) when a defendant is convicted of possession with intent to distribute in excess of 500 grams of cocaine or 5 grams of cocaine base ("crack"). In contrast, § 841(b)(1)(C) provides penalties for violations of

Title 21 United State Code Section 841(a)(1) provides:

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally —
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance.

(emphasis added).

21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) provides:

(B) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving —
(I) 100 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;
(ii) 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of —
(I) coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been removed;
(II) cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers;
(III) ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
(IV) any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of any of the substances referred to in subclauses (I) through (III);
(iii) 5 grams or more of a mixture or substance described in clause (ii) which contains cocaine base;

* * *
such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 5 years and not more than 40 years (emphasis added).

Section 841 (a) involving gamma hydroxybutyric acid and flunitrazepam. Neither of those substances is involved in this case and thus this section is clearly inapplicable.

21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) provides for the following:
In the case of a controlled substance in schedule I or II, gamma hydroxybutyric acid (including when scheduled as an approved drug product for purposes of section 3(a)(1)(B) of the Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape Drug Prohibition Act of 2000), or 1 gram of flunitrazepam, except as provided in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D), such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years and if death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twenty years or more than life, a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of Title 18, or $1,000,000 if the defendant is an individual or $5,000,000 if the defendant is other than an individual, or both . . .

3. Petitioner's Argument re Lack of Interstate Nexus for Felon in Possession Counts (Claim Three)

In his third claim, petitioner challenges Congress' power to regulate firearms under the Commerce Clause.