U.S. v. Burton
[…] Reply at 23. Petitioner asserts no court has addressed these issues. Specifically, petitioner claims that the Supreme Court in United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336 (1971) reserved the constitutional question whether congress could regulate, without more, the "mere possession" of firearms.

Title 21 of the United State Code Section 922(g)(1) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person —

(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
* * * to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

Without addressing petitioner's characterization of the Supreme Court's holding in Bass, it is clear that the Third Circuit inUnited States v. Singletary addressed the petitioner's questions and its ruling is controlling. 268 F.3d 196 (3d Cir. 2001); see also, United States v.