U.S. v. Burton
[…] The Court concluded that Congress had exceeded its authority under the Commerce Clause in enacting this statute because the statute neither regulated a commercial activity (possession of a gun near a school) nor contained a requirement that the possession of a firearm in a school zone be connected in any way to interstate commerce. See 514 U.S. at 551, 567-68.

* * *
In United States v. Morrison, the Supreme Court invalidated 42 U.S.C. § 13981, a statute that federalized "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender." See 529 U.S. at 607-27 . . . Analogizing to the statute at issue in Lopez, the Court recognized that "§ 13981 contains no jurisdictional element establishing that the federal cause of action is in pursuance of Congress' power to regulate interstate commerce." Id.

* * *