U.S. v. Burton
[…] See 529 U.S. at 607-27 . . . Analogizing to the statute at issue in Lopez, the Court recognized that "§ 13981 contains no jurisdictional element establishing that the federal cause of action is in pursuance of Congress' power to regulate interstate commerce." Id.

* * *
Seven days after the Supreme Court announced Morrison, it rendered its decision in Jones v. United States, construing a criminal statute drafted with an explicit interstate commerce jurisdictional element. Specifically, that statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(I), makes it a federal crime to damage or destroy, "by means of fire or an explosive, any . . . property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce. Jones had "tossed a Molotov cocktail through a window into a home in Fort Wayne, Indiana, owned and occupied by his cousin." 529 U.S. at 851. He was thereafter indicted and convicted of this federal arson charge, and the Seventh Circuit affirmed his conviction.