U.S. v. Burris
[…] Although certainly not conceded by the government, there was evidence at trial that indicated defendant expressed mild surprise when informed by the officer at the check point that he had been barred. In any event, defendant was given a copy of the bar letter and issued a notice (i.e., a "ticket") charging him with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382.

On June 29, 2007, defendant was formally charged in an information filed by the government's attorney with re-entering onto the Fort Leavenworth military installation, after being ordered not to, in violation of § 1382. This statute, at least in relevant part, states:

Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

This part of § 1382 "involves a second invasion of the premises and one where the accused, because of his prior physical removal or the formal order, is definitely aware that re-entry is prohibited."