U.S. v. Bryant
[…] Essentially, § 4245 incorporates those procedural due process protections recognized by the Supreme Court in Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 100 S.Ct. 1254, 63 L.Ed.2d 552 (1980). (Fourteenth Amendment entitles state prison inmate certain procedural protections before he is transferred to a mental hospital for treatment). Section 4245 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Motion to determine present mental condition of imprisoned person. — If a person serving a sentence of imprisonment objects either in writing or through his attorney to being transferred to a suitable facility for care or treatment, an attorney for the government . . . may file a motion . . . for a hearing on the present mental condition of the person. . . .

* * * * * *

(d) Determination and disposition. — If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility until he is no longer in need of such custody for care or treatment. . . .
18 U.S.C. § 4245(a) and (d).

After conducting an evidentiary hearing under 18 U.S.C. § 4245, Magistrate Becker determined that Bryant suffered from a mental disease or defect for which a transfer to FMC for care and treatment was appropriate. Magistrate Becker further concluded, however, that under the circumstances presented FMC may not forcibly medicate Bryant. Under the magistrate's analysis, absent an emergency or consent, the United States may not forcibly administer antipsychotic medication to an inmate, unless the inmate is determined to be incompetent. By its present objections, the United States challenges the magistrate's latter conclusion. Specifically, the United States contends that once a judicial determination is made, under 18 U.S.C. § 4245, that an inmate is in need of psychiatric care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court may not interfere with the medical decision as to what treatment is appropriate. In other words, the United States asserts that once the need for psychiatric treatment is established, the Bureau of Prisons may provide whatever form of treatment it feels appropriate, even if the inmate objects.