U.S. v. Brown
[…] Brown returned some of the extortion money, in cash, to the Superdome Commission's attorney. Thus, although Mr. Brown was convicted for acts that took place in Texas and the Western and Middle Districts of Louisiana, the evidence overwhelmingly showed that these acts were integral parts of schemes to defraud that, at the very least, were "continued" in the Eastern District of Louisiana. See 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (providing that "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed" and defining "any offense involving the use of the mails" as a "continuing offense");United States v. Odiodio, 244 F.3d 398, 402 (5th Cir. 2001) (elements of wire fraud include not only the actual use of wire communications but also a scheme to defraud). Venue was therefore proper.

C. CONCLUSION