U.S. v. Brown
[…] This federal statute imposes criminal penalties on any person, required to register as a sexual offender under a state registration program, who changes his or her residence to one in another state and fails to register with the FBI and in the new state of residence within 10 days. Brown is subject to 42 U.S.C. § 14072 based on an earlier conviction that required Defendant to register as a tier 2 sexual offender, and is further required to re-register annually until at least 2020. Compl. ¶¶ 3 and 4.

§ 14072(g)(3) provides that Individual Registration requires the following:

A person required to register [as a sex offender under section 14072] or under a State sexual offender registration program, including a program established under section 14071 of this title, who changes address to a State other than the State in which the person resided at the time of the immediately preceding registration shall, not later than 10 days after that person establishes a new residence, register a current address, fingerprints, and photograph of that person, for inclusion in the appropriate [sex offender registry] database, with — (A) the FBI; and (B) the State in which the new residence is established.

More recently, Defendant was incarcerated at the Riverfront State Prison in New Jersey following a conviction for attempted robbery in the third degree.