U.S. v. Breeden
[…] The Death Notices stated that because of the heinous nature of the offenses and several aggravating factors, including other criminal conduct and the impact of the crime on the victim and his family, the government would seek the death penalty against Breeden, Carpenter, and Cassell. The government decided not to seek the death penalty for Outterbridge.

II.

18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) requires that "if . . . the attorney for the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified . . . the attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance of the court of a plea of guilty, . . . serve on the defendant a notice" of the intent to seek the death penalty and the aggravating factors "justifying a sentence of death."