U.S. v. Bowling
[…] Rev. Stat. § 32-1536 (titled "Bribery" and extending to "[a]ny person who, by bribery, attempts to influence any voter of this state in voting" (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.700 (titled "Bribery of an elector" and covering "a person who bribes, or offers to bribe . . . any elector in giving his or her vote" (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:40 (titled " Bribing; Intimidation; Suppression" and applying to a person who " bribe[s] any person . . . to vote for or against any ticket or candidate for office at any election" (emphasis added)); N.J. St. Ann. § 19:34-25 (titled "Bribery" and criminalizing the payment "to induce any voter to vote or refrain from registering for any election" (emphasis added)); N.M. Stat. § 1-20-11 (titled "Offering a bribe" and providing that "[o]ffering a bribe consists of willfully . . . paying . . . money . . . (A) to induce such person, if a voter, to vote or refrain from voting for or against any candidate, proposition, question, or constitutional amendment" (emphasis added)); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3599.02 (titled " Bribery offenses concerning voters or potential voters" (emphasis added)); 26 Okla. Stat. § 16-106[ 26-16-106] (titled " Bribes to influence voters" (emphasis added)); 25 Pa. Stat.