U.S. v. Bowling
[…] Ann. § 3539 (titled " Bribery at elections" (emphasis added)); R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-23-5 (titled " Bribery or intimidation of voters" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-25-60 (titled "Procuring or offering to procure votes by bribery" (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-126 (titled " Bribing voters" (emphasis added)); Tex. Penal Code § 36.02 (defining bribery as paying or receiving "any benefit as consideration for the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official, or voter" (emphasis added)); Utah Code Ann. § 20A-1-601 (titled " Bribery in elections — paying for votes" (emphasis added)); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2017 (providing that "[a] person who attempts by bribery, threats or any undue influence to dictate, control or alter the vote of a freeman" is guilty of undue influence (emphasis added)); Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-1007 (titled "Soliciting or accepting bribe to influence or procure vote" (emphasis added)); Wash. Rev. Code § 29.85.060 (titled "Hindering or Bribing Voter" (emphasis added)); Wis.