U.S. v. Bowling
[…] Ann. tit. 17-A, § 602 (titled " Bribery in official and political matters" and criminalizing the payment of any benefit "with the intention of influencing the other's action, decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official, or voter" (emphasis added)); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 32 (titled " Bribery and Corruption Forbidden" and stating that "[n]o person shall, directly or indirectly, pay, give or promise to a voter, any gift or reward to influence his vote or to induce him to withhold his vote" (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 211B.13 (titled " Bribery, Treating, and Solicitation" and criminalizing the payment of money for "a voter to refrain from voting, or to vote in a particular way" (emphasis added)); Mont.