U.S. v. Bowling
[…] Stat. § 12.11, would somehow not be conduct "generally known" as bribery. See Forsythe, 560 F.2d at 1137. Likewise, "influenc[ing] an elector" by means of "bribery" in Arizona, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-1006, would somehow not be an "act . . . involving . . . bribery." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A). Or, in the alternative, election bribery in Wisconsin or Arizona (or any of the other twenty-four states that criminalize vote-buying as bribery) would be racketeering activity, but the same conduct in Kentucky would not. Either way, the argument strains logic.

See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-1006 (making it unlawful to "attempt to influence an elector in casting his vote" by means of "force, threats, menaces, bribery, or any other corrupt means" (emphasis added)); Fla. Stat. § 104.061 ("Whoever by bribery, menace, threat, or other corruption whatsoever . . . attempts to influence, deceive, or deter any elector in voting . . . commits a felony of the third degree." (emphasis added)); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-2305 (criminalizing "[e]very person who, by force, threats, menaces, bribery, or any corrupt means . . . attempts to influence any elector in giving his vote" (emphasis added)); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 25-2409 (titled "Election bribery" (emphasis added)); Me.