U.S. v. Bowling
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2017 (providing that "[a] person who attempts by bribery, threats or any undue influence to dictate, control or alter the vote of a freeman" is guilty of undue influence (emphasis added)); Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-1007 (titled "Soliciting or accepting bribe to influence or procure vote" (emphasis added)); Wash. Rev. Code § 29.85.060 (titled "Hindering or Bribing Voter" (emphasis added)); Wis. Stat. § 12.11 (titled "Election bribery" (emphasis added)); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-26-109 (titled "Offering bribe" and providing that "[o]ffering [a] bribe consists of . . . paying . . . (i) [t]o induce a person to vote or refrain from voting for or against a candidate or ballot proposition" (emphasis added)).

Examining the states' vote-buying statutes reveals another valuable point: multiple states criminalize vote-buying within their general bribery statutes. Montana, for example, criminalizes bribery of public servants, party officials, and voters within the same statute.