U.S. v. Bowling
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 32 (titled " Bribery and Corruption Forbidden" and stating that "[n]o person shall, directly or indirectly, pay, give or promise to a voter, any gift or reward to influence his vote or to induce him to withhold his vote" (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 211B.13 (titled " Bribery, Treating, and Solicitation" and criminalizing the payment of money for "a voter to refrain from voting, or to vote in a particular way" (emphasis added)); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-101 (titled "Bribery in official and political matters" and providing that "[a] person commits the offense of bribery" if he confers upon another "any pecuniary benefit as a consideration for the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official, or voter" (emphasis added)); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1536 (titled "Bribery" and extending to "[a]ny person who, by bribery, attempts to influence any voter of this state in voting" (emphasis added)); Nev. Rev.