United States v. Bonner
[…] [Docket No. 9, Def.'s Declaration ¶¶ 3-5]. This subset of facts is relevant to the motion because Bonner challenges Section 931 as unconstitutional "as applied" to the specific facts on the day of his arrest.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On June 11, 2008, the Government indicted Bonner for violating 18 U.S.C. § 931. [Docket No. 1, Indictment]. Section 931 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibits violent felons from purchasing, owning, or possessing body armor. The statute provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(a) In General. — Except as provided in subsection (b), it shall beunlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is —
(1) a crime of violence (as defined in section 16); or
(2) an offense under State law that would constitute a crime of violence under paragraph (1) if it occurred within the specialmaritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.