U.S. v. Bonderenka
[…] Bonderenka, No. 96-Cr-80742-DT-01, July 9, 1998, at 5.) The group built three pipe bombs, which they detonated in a Conrail railroad yard. Two bombs were placed on the roofs of train cars and caused no damage; the third exploded in an unused building, destroying a set of lockers which cost $475 to replace. ( Id. at 5-6.) The group bought additional supplies and built three more bombs; police arrested them as they prepared to detonate them in an abandoned building complex. ( Id. at 6.)

Defendant pled guilty to one count of Possession of Unregistered Destructive Devices in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 5841, 5861(d) and 5871. ( Id. at 1.) Section 5861(d) makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." For purposes of this section, the term "firearm" includes "a destructive device," which can be "any explosive . . . bomb . . . or similar device." § 5845(a), (f).