U.S. v. BLY
[…] Id. at 359-60.

Next, this Court rejects as premature Defendant's argument that the government's failure to provide discovery showing that the August 12, 2003 email was transmitted in interstate commerce warrants dismissal of Count Two. The Government should have an opportunity to prove this element at trial.

Last, the Court turns to a troubling question of statutory construction: whether UVA is a "person" for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 876(b). That statute provides:

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, so deposits, or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.