U.S. v. BLY
[…] This is the kind of "variation" in the connection in which words are used which warrants the conclusion that the meaning of "person" could be used in a narrow and a broader sense within the same paragraph.

Defendant also argues that if Congress intended "person" to include all of the entities listed in the Dictionary Act, it would have adopted the same language used in 18 U.S.C. § 875(b), which states:

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.