U.S. v. Biolink Partners
[…] Private persons may bring civil actions in the name of the Government for violations of § 3729. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b). When such an action is pursued successfully by a private person in the name of the Government, the person may receive reasonable expenses, attorney's fees, costs, and 25 to 30 percent of the civil penalty and damages. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d)(2).

The False Claims Act further provides: "No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based on the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a[n] . . . investigation . . . unless . . . the person bringing the action is an original source of the information." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). "For purposes of this paragraph, `original source' means an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B).