U.S. v. Biogenesis Pacific, Inc.
[…] Pippin v. J.R. Youngdale Constr. Co., 923 F.2d 146, 149 (9th Cir. 1991) (for a plaintiff to recover on a payment bond, his complaint "must have been filed within one year from 'the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied'" by plaintiff to defendant). Accordingly, the existence of more than one contract between Rhino and BioGenesis to provide labor or materials for use on the Navy Project is immaterial to the setting of a filing deadline for purposes of the Miller Act's statute of limitations provision.

40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1) provides:

Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3133 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.

BioGenesis also argues that Rhino is a materialman rather than a subcontractor. However, such a distinction has no relevance to the Miller Act's statute of limitations provision, as it makes no distinctions between the filing deadline for a materialman or a subcontractor.