U.S. v. Biogenesis Pacific, Inc.
[…] While the notice provision is to be strictly interpreted by courts, "the pragmatic considerations which support a strict interpretation of the ninety day notice requirement [under the Miller Act] are absent in [the statute of limitations] situation." Alaska Helicopters, Inc. v. Hoak Constr. Co., 406 F. Supp. 1008, 1011 (D. Alaska 1976) (citing United States v. Thompson Constr. Corp., 273 F.2d 873, 875 (2d Cir. 1959)). Furthermore, the plain language of § 3133(b)(4) fixes the filing deadline as one year from "the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied. . . ." Since this provision is unambiguous, the Court must give effect to its obvious meaning, and find the deadline here to be one year from the day Rhino last provided materials for use on the Navy Project. See GE Supply v.