U.S. v. Biogenesis Pacific, Inc.
[…] CV2642-99, at 3, the Court may look to the elements of a bad faith cause of action against insurers for guidance on the issue as applied to sureties.

Also, "`bad faith can be alleged only if the facts pleaded would, on the basis of an objective standard, show the absence of a reasonable basis for denying the claim, i.e., would a reasonable insurer under the circumstances have denied or delayed payment of the claim under the facts and circumstances.'"Dodge, 161 Ariz. at 348 (quoting Noble v. Nat'l Am. Life Ins., 128 Ariz. 188, 190, 624 P.2d 866 (1981)).

40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(4) requires that "[a]n action brought under this subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action."