U.S. v. Bilagody
[…] ( Id. 32). The government seeks to have Malinek examine respondent primarily because he submitted to an examination by the court-appointed, respondent-selected examiner, psychologist Roy G. Daum, Psy. D. ("Daum") ( see Daum Rep. (D.E. 51) 1; Order (D.E. 50)) and fairness purportedly dictates that a psychologist of its choosing also have the opportunity to examine respondent. Daum's report concludes that respondent is not a sexually dangerous person. (Daum Rep. (D.E. 51) 14). Respondent filed a memorandum (D.E. 58) opposing the motion. The motion will be allowed.

Section 4248 provides that "the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b).