U.S. v. Bilagody
[…] Daum's report concludes that respondent is not a sexually dangerous person. (Daum Rep. (D.E. 51) 14). Respondent filed a memorandum (D.E. 58) opposing the motion. The motion will be allowed.

Section 4248 provides that "the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b). Section 4247(b), in turn, states that "[a] psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) (emphasis added). Section 4247(c) provides that "[a] psychiatric or psychological report ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be prepared by the examiner designated to conduct the psychiatric or psychological examination." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c). These provisions give the court the authority to appoint Malinek as an examiner of respondent and to require his to file a report on his examination if it deems such an examination appropriate.