U.S. v. BIAS
[…] The government is correct in its assertion that drivers must signal their intent to turn:

No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in § 55-8-140, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway, unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in §§ 55-8-143 and 55-8-144 in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8-142(a). Further, "every driver who intends to start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct line, shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal required in this section. . . ."Id. at § 55-8-143(a).

Generally, where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred, a stop of a vehicle is reasonable. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996).