U.S. v. Bernal
[…] Id. at 882. Even after such a stop, any further detention or search must be based on either consent or probable cause. Id.

"Because the Fourth Amendment applies to arrests of illegal aliens, the term `reason to believe' in § 1357(a)(2) means constitutionally required probable cause." Quintana , 623 F.3d at 1240 . Regulations promulgated under that statute provide that "[a] warrant of arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). The regulations further provide that "[a]t the time of the arrest, the designated immigration officer shall, as soon as it is practical and safe to do so: (A) Identify himself or herself as an immigration officer who is authorized to execute an arrest; and (B) State that the person is under arrest and the reason for the arrest." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(iii).

An alien present in this country who was inadmissible when he entered is deportable.