U.S. v. Bernal
[…] Au Yi Lau v. INS , 445 F.2d 217, 223 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (applying Terry standards). A plain reading of 8 U.S.C. § 1357 (a)(1) requires the government to show that immigration officials believe that a person is an alien before questioning him. Flores-Sandoval I , 422 F.3d at 714 (8th Cir. 2005); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) (an immigration official may briefly detain a person for questioning if he "has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States").

Immigration authorities may not detain persons for questioning about their citizenship on less than a reasonable suspicion that they may be aliens. United States v.