U.S. v. Benson
[…] ("As the district court noted, we have repeatedly rejected the claim that the Sixteenth Amendment was improperly ratified.").

The United States alleges that "the Reliance Defense Package" is specifically designed to enable customers to violate the internal revenue laws, which harms both Benson's customers and the United States. ( Id. ¶¶ 14-18.) Specifically, in Count I the United States seeks to enjoin Benson from continuing to sell the "Reliance Defense Package" under 26 U.S.C. § 7408, which grants a district court the authority to enter a permanent injunction against a defendant if it finds "(1) that the person has engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 . . ., and (2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7408(b). In Count II, the United States alleges that Benson unlawfully interfered with enforcement of the Internal Revenue Laws under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a).