U.S. v. Benjamin
[…] Brown Williamson Tobacco Co., Inc., 879 F.2d 1304, 1310 (6th Cir. 1989) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52). Summary judgment will not be granted "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

3. Internal Revenue Code

The Internal Revenue Code authorizes the IRS to "make . . . assessments of all taxes . . . which have not been duly paid. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a). Section 6203 provides that an assessment is made "by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. This provision has been interpreted to mean that the assessment is "essentially a bookkeeping notation . . . made when the Secretary or his delegate establishes an account against the taxpayer on the tax roles." Laing v.