U.S. v. Bello
[…] Now being fully advised, the court enters the following Memorandum Decision and Order.

BACKGROUND

Count 1 of the Indictment charges Defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). Specifically, Count I alleges that, on or about November 20, 2007, Defendant obtained "medical care and services valued at not less than $6682.63, from Intermountain Medical Center in Murray, Utah by using the identity of another individual.^.^.^." 18 U.S.C. § 1035 provides:

(a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully — (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) As used in this section, the term "health care benefit program" has the meaning given such term in section 24(b) of this title.