U.S. v. Bello
[…] (b) As used in this section, the term "health care benefit program" has the meaning given such term in section 24(b) of this title.

Health care benefit program is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 24(b) as "any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract."

Count 2 of the Indictment alleges Aggravated Identity Theft under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A. An element of aggravated identity theft is a conviction for an enumerated offense, such as 18 U.S.C. § 1035, the basis for Count 1 of the Indictment.