U.S. v. Bello
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 1035, "in any matter involving a health care benefit program," it is unlawful to knowingly and willfully (1) falsify, conceal, or cover up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact or (2) make any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations in connection with the delivery of health care benefits or services.

In determining whether a health care benefit program is involved, the court must look to the language of the statute and the facts alleged in this case. For purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1035, the term "health care benefit program" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 24(b) as "any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract."

The definition of health care benefit program clearly includes Medicaid as a "public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual."