U.S. v. Beasley
[…] (Tr. 34). Defendant did not register as a sex offender in Georgia. He did not leave the State of Georgia between January 2007 and his arrest on March 14, 2007.

II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

On July 27, 2006, President George W. Bush signed into law the Adam Walsh Act. Title I of the Act is referred to as the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA"), Pub.L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 590 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (July 27, 2006)). Section 141(a) of SORNA, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), creates a new federal felony for failure to comply with SORNA's registration requirements. It provides as follows:

(a) In general. — Whoever —
(1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2) (A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).

SORNA's registration statute, § 113 of SORNA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16913, provides as follows:

(a) In general