U.S. v. Beasley
[…] This is not the first time that Beasley has made a pro se motion to disqualify the undersigned District Judge. Beasley previously made a similar motion to disqualify [Doc. No. 60] but he subsequently wrote a letter of apology stating that he desired to withdraw that motion. The first motion to disqualify was denied. [Doc. No. 64].

Beasley's instant motion to disqualify [Doc. No. 82] is DENIED for the following reasons. The disqualification or recusal of a United States District Judge is governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455.

28 U.S.C. § 144 provides:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 455 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:
(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding;. . . .

These statutes are construed in pari materia. Youn v. Track, Inc., 324 F.3d 409, 423 (6th Cir. 2003); Green v. Nevers, 111 F.3d 1285, 1303 (6th Cir. 1997); Easley v.