U.S. v. Barefoot
[…] DE # 225 at 12. The coverage of the Plea Agreement does not exempt Barefoot from all future firearms charges; only those that were the basis for the 2002 Indictment. Because these charges reference distinct weapons, they are not foreclosed by Barefoot's 2003 Plea Agreement.

Counts three through six of the present Superseding Indictment reference Barefoot's receipt, possession, and distribution of explosives. DE #27-2 at 3-5. The 2002 Indictment related only to the "knowing[] possess[ion] of firearms and ammunition." DE #53-3 at 5. Under 18 U.S.C. § 844(j), "explosives" are defined, in part, as "gunpowders, powders used for blasting, all forms of high explosives, blasting materials, fuzes (sic) (other than electric circuit breakers), detonators, and other detonating agents, [and] smokeless powders." 18 U.S.C. § 844(j). Although this provision contains a long list of "explosives," it does not encompass the "firearms and ammunition" described in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).