U.S. v. Barbeito
[…] Accordingly, with this guidance, limited as it is, the determination of whether the PMC was a business enterprise involving gambling will be committed to the trier of fact.

VII. WITNESS RETALIATION

Count Four charges certain Defendants with conspiring to retaliate against a witness in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(f) and § 1513(b)(2). The factual basis for this charge is substantially the same as Count Five, which was discussed previously. Defendants Cremeans, Bumgarner, Geer, Michael Stevens, and Richard Stevens are all implicated in Count Four.

Section 1513(b)(2) provides, in relevant part, "Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person . . ., with intent to retaliate against any person for . . . any information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . . given by a person to a law enforcement officer" shall be guilty of the offense.