U.S. v. Barbeito
[…] It is not evident from the record that the object of the conspiratorial agreement was to commit a battery-type assault with a dangerous weapon. This raises questions about the factual basis for Stover's plea, and possibly Bumgarner's as well, as they are predicated on Ohio's felonious assault statute. It is unclear whether the root of this problem is with how Count Three is charged, with the factual assertions currently in the record, or with both.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57 is a predicate for Count Six. This statute provides, in relevant part: "Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(a). Virginia relies on common law definitions of assault and battery.