U.S. v. Barbeito
[…] LEXIS 11025, at *6 n. 1 (4th Cir. June 1, 2010) ("We shall assume for purposes of argument that [the defendant] is correct that Section 1513 requires that a defendant know that the officer with whom an informant is communicating is a federal one.") (citing Denham, 663 F. Supp. 2d at 566-71). The Fourth Circuit's citation to Denham in this fashion goes to show how unsettled the law is on this issue.

Having settled upon the elements of a substantive witness retaliation offense, the Court must now address the conspiracy provision. Section 1513(f) contains no express requirement that the Government allege or prove an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. 18 U.S.C. § 1513(f) ("Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this section shall be [guilty]."). It is like RICO's conspiracy provision in this respect and subject to the same analysis. See supra Part IV. The general understanding of a criminal conspiracy is an agreement to accomplish some criminal purpose. Cf.