U.S. v. Ballard
[…] The Court disagrees.

KRS 527.040 makes it illegal under Kentucky law for a convicted felon to possess, manufacture, or transport a firearm unless he has been granted a full pardon by the Governor or by the President of the United States, or been granted relief by the United States Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968. Ballard does not argue that he has received a pardon or been granted relief from his federal firearms disability. However, he points to KRS 527.040(4), which provides that "[t]he provisions of this section with respect to handguns, shall apply only to persons convicted after January 1, 1975, and with respect to other firearms, to persons convicted after July 15, 1994." While Ballard may be correct that Kentucky law allows him to possess firearms because he was convicted prior to 1994, KRS 527.040(4) does not impact the federal firearms charge against him.