U.S. v. Balderas
[…] Much of the history contained in the letter was not contained in the Pre-Sentence Report which was prepared before the submission of the letter.

Plaintiff United States of America has responded in writing to the Motion. The Response does not take a position on the Motion other than to specify the legal procedures pertinent under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a) and to suggest that the Court hear the Motion orally.

Such hearing of this Motion is unnecessary and would unduly protract Defendant's sentencing and possible future mental health care. Section 4244(a) requires a showing of "substantial information that a defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care and treatment in a suitable facility." This standard is difficult to meet because it requires a showing of a current mental health condition which may require mental health hospitalization. See United States v.