U.S. v. Atlas
[…] Next, Atlas contends that this court's instruction to the jury on the use of a communications facility in commission of a drug crime was improper because the instruction did not inform the jury of the specific drug(s) involved. Of course, this court followed the Fifth Circuit's Pattern Jury Instructions for criminal cases, particularly Pattern Instruction 2.88 which is drawn from Fifth Circuit precedent on Title 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). The statute provides in pertinent part that, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter. . . ." Thus, an element of a Title 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) offense is the defendant's commission of an independent drug crime or facilitation of such a crime. United States v.