U.S. v. Atlas
[…] Section 2D1.1(c)(4) of the United States Sentencing Guidelines provides that for sentencing purposes, at least 1000 kilograms, but less than 3000 kilograms, of marijuana should be assigned an offense level of 32. Turner, 319 F.3d at 725, noting that an offense level of 32 is assigned to a crime involving from 1,000 to 3,000 kilograms of marijuana. Since Atlas had no criminal history, his criminal history being 1, this court calculated his guideline range from 121 to 151 months. Additionally, regarding the multiple communication facility counts, Title 21 U.S.C. § 843(d)(1) provides that "any person who violates this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 4 years, a fine under Title 18, or both;. . . ."

Significantly, Atlas' sentence is based wholly upon facts proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.