U.S. v. Arthur
[…] More importantly, Thompson appears to misapprehend the nature of the claim asserted against her. Thompson is named as a defendant for the express purpose of establishing any interest she may have in the property. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) specifically provides: "All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto." See Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720 (1985); United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 681 (1983).