U.S. v. Arthur
[…] See Peck, 660 F.2d at 374. Further, the question of when Thompson acquired an interest in Parcels B, C, and D may well be immaterial to the question of whether the United States may enforce its lien against the properties. Aquilinov v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513-515 (1960) (attachment of federal lien depends on whether taxpayer may claim "rights to property" under state law; priority of federal lien depends on federal law). The lien arises as a result of Arthur's delinquent tax liability, not Thompson's interest. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (2006). In addition, Thompson's reliance on 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) is misplaced. That section provides that the tax "lien imposed under § 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser . . . until notice . . . has been filed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) (2006).