U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] ( Id.)
* "[A] person with [a bipolar diagnosis] must take medication for an indefinite period of time in order to remain stable." ( Id.)
* "[H]aving all three of these conditions is a very serious combination that can lead to impulsive behavior, loss of control and irrational thinking and unpredictable behavior." ( Id. at p. 7.)

The Government contends that these opinions amount, covertly, to a variation of the diminished capacity defense precluded by the Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 17(a). That act states, in relevant part:

(a) Affirmative defense. — It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (emphasis supplied).

As an initial point, this dispute is effectively mooted by the fact that Dr. Sadoff now appears to be unavailable to testify in this case. According to defense counsel, Dr.