U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] Based on the record, and the IRS code and regulations, the court agrees with defendant that none of the NBA reimbursement plans are accountable plans, nor can they be treated as "reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangements" for the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 62(a)(2)(A).

The government admits that the NBA reimbursement plans up to this point are nonaccountable plans. Pl.'s Subm. of Add'l Info. at 5-6.

First, the IRS code clearly provides that an individual cannot deduct reimbursed business expenses from gross income under 26 U.S.C. § 62(a)(2)(A), if the employer's reimbursement plan provides "the employee the right to retain any amount in excess of the substantiated expenses covered under the arrangement," because in such a case the plan is not treated as "a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement." 26 U.S.C. § 62(c); 26 C.F.R. § 1.62-2(b).