U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] For example, the government claims the language "A payor may have more than one arrangement with respect to a particular employee, depending on the facts and circumstances," 26 C.F.R. § 1.62-2(c)(1), means it can have both plans in this case. However, the language in this and the other regulations cited by the government is inapplicable, because none of the NBA reimbursement plans meet all three regulatory criteria set forth in § 1.62-2(c): § 1.62-2(d) (business connection), § 1.62-2(e) (substantiation), and § 1.62-2(f) (requirement that amounts in excess of expenses be returned). Notwithstanding the fact that an employer "may have more than one arrangement with respect to a particular employee," the plans used by the NBA were not accountable for any of the referees, as the government admits in the Indictment that the collective bargaining agreement required the NBA to permit all of the referees to keep the difference between reimbursed travel expense and the referees' actual travel