U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] He caused a travel agency to issue him airline tickets at the most economical fares available for his actual travel to the NBA game assignments. In addition, defendant caused a travel agency to issue him "bogus" first class or full price coach airline ticket stubs, receipts, and invoices. Defendant submitted the bogus airline ticket stubs, receipts, and invoices to the NBA, and represented to the NBA that he had traveled on first class or full price coach fares, when he had actually used lower cost tickets and pocketed the difference.

Section 7212(a) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the internal revenue laws], shall be subject to criminal punishment upon conviction. 26 U.S.C. § 7212 (emphasis added). Defendant is charged in Count I with violating the underlined clause of the statute, called the "omnibus" clause.