U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] In order to explain the court's finding that all of the NBA reimbursement plans are nonaccountable, a brief discussion of the applicable Internal Revenue Code and regulations is necessary. Under 26 U.S.C. § 62(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, "adjusted gross income" is defined as gross income minus deductions. Section 62(a)(2)(A) allows a taxpayer, in some instances, to deduct from his gross income those reimbursement payments for business expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer, "under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with his employer." However, § 62(c) provides that:

For purposes of subsection 62(a)(2)(A), an arrangement shall in no event be treated as a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement if —
(1) such arrangement does not require the employee to substantiate the expenses covered by the arrangement to the person providing the reimbursement, or
(2) such arrangement provides the employee the right to retain any amount in excess of the substantiated expenses covered under the arrangement.
26 U.S.C. § 62(c); see Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury 26 C.F.R. § 1.62-2(b) (corresponding regulations, which discuss 26 U.S.C. § 62(c)).