U.S. v. Armstrong
[…] Accordingly, an employee may prefer to be reimbursed business expenses under an accountable rather than a nonaccountable plan, because an accountable plan reduces reportable gross income and the amount of withholdings and taxes for that employee.

If the employer's arrangement meets the three criteria listed above for a "reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement," but the employee fails to return reimbursement amounts in excess of substantiated expenses to the employer within a reasonable period of time, the regulations provide a "special rule for failure to return excess." Id. § 1.62-2(c)(2)(ii) and (3)(ii). Under this rule, "only the amounts paid under the arrangement that are not in excess of the substantiated expenses are treated as paid under an accountable plan." The "amounts paid under the arrangement that are in excess of the substantiated amounts are treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan." Id. (emphasis added).

One of these three criteria is that the arrangement require any excess reimbursement to be returned to the employer within a reasonable time. 26 C.F.R. § 1.62-2(f) (emphasis added).