U.S. v. Arellano-Garcia
[…] See id. Arellano-Garcia represents that the Public Defender told him, in no uncertain terms, that, if he proceeded to trial, he would be sentenced to serve up to twenty years of confinement with the Texas Department of Corrections in addition to the time he would serve on his probation violation. See id. Given these choices, Arellano-Garcia chose to plead guilty rather than risk a lengthy prison term. See id.

The Texas Penal Code § 15.01 defines Criminal Attempt as: "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Section 30.02 of the Texas Penal Code defines Burglary as follows: "A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or