U.S. v. Arellano-Garcia
[…] See id. Given these choices, Arellano-Garcia chose to plead guilty rather than risk a lengthy prison term. See id.

The Texas Penal Code § 15.01 defines Criminal Attempt as: "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended." Section 30.02 of the Texas Penal Code defines Burglary as follows: "A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault." Section 30.01 of the Texas Penal code defines a "Habitation" as a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.