U.S. v. Archer
[…] the dwelling at 110 Foster Road, Heiskell, Tennessee, while associating with her African-American fiancé, and because the African-American person was and had been occupying the dwelling at 110 Foster Road, Heiskell, Tennessee, and in committing and attempting to commit such willful intimidation and interference did use and attempt to use fire; that is, the defendant, STEVEN D. ARCHER, on or about July 23, 2008, constructed and then placed a wooden cross on the land outside the dwelling at 110 Foster Road, Heiskell, Tennessee, and set it on fire, in violation of Title 42, United States Code, Section 3631(a).

[Doc. 3 (emphasis added to reflect the language defendant seeks to strike)] The statute the defendant is charged with violating provides, in pertinent part, that:

[w]hoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with —
(a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex, handicap (as such term is defined in section 802 of this Act), familial status (as such term is defined in section 802 of this Act), or national origin and because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings; . . .
shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnaping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
42 U.S.C. § 3631(a).

In addressing a factually similar case, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit held that a district court did not err in charging the jury that the government had to prove the following elements of the crime: