U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] Id. Referring to prior efforts made by the United Nations Security Council and Congress's implementing legislation restricting or prohibiting importation of rough diamonds from certain specific, affected countries, id. at § 3901(4)-(5), Congress, implicitly suggesting their inadequacy, announced that, by this legislation, "[t]he United States is now taking further action against trade in conflict diamonds," id. at § 3901(5), "to end the trade in conflict diamonds." Id. at § 3901(3). Thus, Congress enacted the following regulatory scheme that applies to all exports and imports of rough diamonds by participating states, without geographic restriction as to source.