U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] B. The Language of Subsection (c)(2)(B) of the General Forfeiture Statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1595a

The parties agree that the general forfeiture provision of Title 19, 19 U.S.C. § 1595a, is a "customs law . . . relating to seizure and forfeiture," 19 U.S.C. § 3907(b), but disagree as to whether it "applies to articles imported in violation of [the CDTA]." See Govt.'s Mem. at 11; Deft.'s Mem. at 8. Section 1595a provides, in relevant part: "[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law . . . may be seized and forfeited if . . . its importation or entry requires a license, permit or other authorization of an agency of the United States Government and the merchandise is not accompanied by such license, permit, or authorization." 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(B).

As noted, the parties dispute whether importation of the Defendant Diamonds in violation of the CDTA falls within the scope of forfeitures authorized by § 1595a(c)(2)(B). The government argues that the Defendant Diamonds are subject to forfeiture because, under the CDTA, their "importation or entry requires a license, permit or other authorization of an agency of the United States Government," 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(B), and their importation was not accompanied by such authorization.