U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] See, e.g., United States v. 1,100 Machine Gun Receivers, 73 F.Supp.2d 1289 (D. Utah 1999) (forfeiting machine gun receivers under § 1595a(c)(2)(B) because importer failed to apply for permit as required by law).

Faced with the formidable hurdle posed by the statute's clear language, Kalisch offers the unpersuasive argument that § 1595a(c)(2)(B) does not apply to the importation of the Defendant Diamonds because the importation is controlled by another subsection of the forfeiture statute, namely § 1595a(c)(3). See Deft.'s Mem. at 14. Subsection (c)(3) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the importation or entry of merchandise is subject to quantitative restrictions requiring a . . . permit . . . from the United States Government or from a foreign government or issuing authority pursuant to a bilateral or multilateral agreement, the merchandise shall be subject [to forfeiture only] if the . . . permit . . . presented . . . is counterfeit." Because, when he presented the Defendant Diamonds to Customs Inspector George Carberry, he did not also present a counterfeit KPC, Kalisch contends that the Defendant Diamonds are not subject to forfeiture. See id.