U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] At the outset, the argument that the Defendant Diamonds should not be forfeited under CDTA because they were imported from Brazil rather than Africa is precluded by the unambiguous terms of the statute. The statute "prohibit[s] the importation or the exportation from the United States of any rough diamond, from whatever source, that has not been controlled through the [KPCS]." 19 U.S.C. § 3903(a) (emphasis added); 31 C.F.R. § 592.201(a) ("any rough diamond, from whatever source, is prohibited, unless the rough diamond has been controlled through the [KPCS]") (emphasis added). Likewise, under 31 C.F.R. § 592.301(a), issued pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 3902(2)(A), it is clear that the KPCS requirements "apply . . . to the importation into the United States from a Participant . . . of any shipment including any rough diamond," id. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Brazil was a "Participant" at the time the Defendant Diamonds were seized, see 68 F.R. 66523 (Nov. 26, 2003).