U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] The statute also provides for a broad range of penalties, depending on the degree of the offender's culpability, but does not mention forfeiture. Thus, Kalisch argues, because he was at most negligent for failing to obtain a proper KPC, he is subject only to the minor civil penalties of § 1592, and the Defendant Diamonds are not subject to forfeiture.

Kalisch's argument fails because he ignores the language of the general forfeiture provision, § 1595(c)(4), which clarifies that the remedial provisions of § 1592 apply only in limited circumstances not present here. Specifically, § 1595a(c)(4) provides that "[i]f the merchandise is imported or introduced contrary to law . . . and there are no issues as to the admissibility of the merchandise into the United States, it shall not be seized except in accordance with section 1592 of this title." (emphasis added).