U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] A list of the Importing and Exporting Authorities of each Participant must also be compiled by the President and published in the Federal Register. 19 U.S.C. § 3905(b).

The enforcement mechanism of the CDTA is contained in § 8 of the act, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3907. It imposes a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for any violation of the act, on a strict liability basis, and a fine of up to $50,000 and a term of imprisonment of up to 10 years for any willful violation. Id. at § 3907(a). In addition, the CDTA provides that "[t]hose customs laws of the United States, both civil and criminal, including those laws relating to seizure and forfeiture, that apply to articles imported in violation of such laws shall apply with respect to rough diamonds in violation of this chapter." Id. at § 3907(b); see also 31 C.F.R. § 592.601(a)(3).

The statute went into effect when the President issued an implementing directive on July 29, 2003. See Pub.L. 108-19, § 15; Exec. Order No. 13312, 68 F.R. 45151 (Jul. 29, 2003).