U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] III(b), and that they issue the KPC for shipments of rough diamonds on export, see id. at sect. II(a).

A Kimberley Process Certificate is "a forgery resistant document of a Participant that demonstrates that an importation or exportation of rough diamonds has been controlled through the [KPCS] and contains the minimum elements set forth in Annex I to the [KPCS]." 19 U.S.C. § 3902(5). A "Participant" is defined as a state or customs territory recognized by the Secretary of State. The President is required to identify all Participants in a list published in the Federal Register. Id. at §§ 3902(7), 3905(b). Additionally, the CDTA designates the United States Bureau of Customs and Border Protection (CBP) as the "Importing Authority" for the United States under the Act, see 19 U.S.C. § 3905(a)(1). An Importing Authority is an "entit[y] designated by a Participant into whose territory a shipment of rough diamonds is imported as having the authority to enforce the laws and regulations of the Participant regulating imports, including the verification of the Kimberley Process Certificate accompanying the shipment." Id. at § 3902(4).

As noted previously, Annex I of the KPCS requires that the KPC list, inter alia, the origin of the diamonds, their weight and value, and a statement that the rough diamonds have been handled in accordance with the KPCS. See supra at p. 3.