U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] Kay, 359 F.3d 738, 755 n. 68 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting Restatement (Third) of Foreign Relations Law § 115, cmt. a (1987) ("It is generally assumed that Congress does not intend to repudiate an international obligation. . . .")).

A. The Language of the CDTA

As noted previously, the enforcement section of the CDTA, § 3907, provides for civil fines for any violation of the Act and criminal penalties for willful violations, "[i]n addition to the enforcement provisions [of] subsection (b)." 19 U.S.C. § 3907(a). Subsection (b) sets forth seizure and forfeiture as an available remedy, providing that "[t]hose customs laws of the United States, both civil and criminal, including those laws relating to seizure and forfeiture, that apply to articles imported in violation of such laws shall apply with respect to rough diamonds imported in violation of this chapter." Id. at § 3907(b).