U.S. v. Approximately 1,170 Carats of Rough Diamonds
[…] IV. The CBP's Refusal to Remit Forfeiture Under § 1618

In a final effort to evade forfeiture, Kalisch urges the court to reverse the CBP's refusal to remit the forfeiture under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(5) on the ground that the CBP allegedly failed to consider certain identified factors in making its determination. See Deft.'s Mem. at 24-28. As noted earlier, see supra n. 8, § 1595a(c)(5) provides that in the case of any forfeiture of merchandise authorized by § 1595a, the government may "remit the forfeiture under section 1618 of this title." Section 1618, in turn, provides, in relevant part:

Whenever any person interested in any . . . merchandise . . . seized under the provisions of this chapter, . . . files with the Secretary of the Treasury if under the customs laws, . . . before the sale of such . . . merchandise . . . a petition for the remission or mitigation of such . . . forfeiture, the Secretary of the Treasury, . . . if he finds that such . . . forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to . . . violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such . . . forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just, or order discontinuance of any prosecution relating thereto.
19 U.S.C. § 1618(a).

As an initial matter, as the Government points out, Kalisch advances this argument in violation of Rule 8(a), Fed.R.Civ.P., which requires that any counterclaim by a party set forth "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."