U.S. v. Anco-Tech, Inc.
[…] It is agreed that the applicable statute of limitations is five years under 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) which provides that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found AAA within five years after such offense shall have been committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (1976). The statute begins to run when the crime is complete. See Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112(1970). The question is when the crime was "complete." Resolution of the motion depends on whether 18 U.S.C. § 38(a)(3) requires proof of an overt act.

2.

Again, section 38(a) provides:

(a) Offenses. — Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and with the intent to defraud —
(1)(A) falsifies or conceals a material fact concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
(B) makes any materially fraudulent representation concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part; or
(C) makes or uses any materially false writing, entry, certification, document, record, data plate, label, or electronic communication concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
(2) exports from or imports or introduces into the United States, sells, trades, installs on or in any aircraft or space vehicle any aircraft or space vehicle part using or by means of a fraudulent representation, document, record, certification, depiction, data plate, label, or electronic communication; or
(3) attempts or conspires to commit an offense described in paragraph (1) or (2),

(Emphasis added). From a plain reading of the text, subsection (a)(3) does not appeal to expressly require proof of an overt act as it simply reads that it is a crime to "conspire to commit" an aircraft parts fraud offense.