U.S. v. Anco-Tech, Inc.
[…] B.

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c)(1) requires that an indictment be "a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged" and give "the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated."

Count 8 of the indictment charges a conspiracy to commit aircraft parts fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 38(a)(3). Section 38(a) provides:

(a) Offenses. — Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly and with the intent to defraud —
(1)(A) falsifies or conceals a material fact concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
(B) makes any materially fraudulent representation concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part; or
(C) makes or uses any materially false writing, entry, certification, document, record, data plate, label, or electronic communication concerning any aircraft or space vehicle part;
(2) exports from or imports or introduces into the United States, sells, trades, installs on or in any aircraft or space vehicle any aircraft or space vehicle part using or by means of a fraudulent representation, document, record, certification, depiction, data plate, label, or electronic communication; or
(3) attempts or conspires to commit an offense described in paragraph (1) or (2),

The charging paragraph of Count 8, paragraph 2, reads:

From in or April 2000 through in or about February 2002, in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and elsewhere, defendants
ANCO TECH, INC ANDREW MALISZEWSKI ALAN MALISZEWSKI