U.S. v. Amawi
[…] This has led him to file his instant motion under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). This provision permits disclosure by a provider to a "government entity" upon court order. Defendant claims that, as part of the United States Courts, the Office of the Federal Public Defender is a "government entity" which can seek a court order compelling production of electronic communications.

The government contends, and its contention is well taken, that the Office of the Federal Public Defender is not a "government entity" within the meaning of § 2703.

"Government entity" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4), as "a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof." The judiciary is not a department or agency of the United States; thus, the judiciary and its components, including the Federal Public Defender, cannot obtain a court order under § 2703(d).