U.S. v. Alderman
[…] II. BACKGROUND

The superseding indictment (Dkt. No. 27) charges Defendant Alderman as follows:

On or about October 29, 2005, in King County, within the Western District of Washington, CEDRICK B. ALDERMAN, having been convicted of a crime of violence and of an offense under state law that would constitute a crime of violence if it occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . did knowingly possess body armor sold and offered for sale in interstate and foreign commerce.
All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 931.

(Superseding Indictment 1-2.) The statute cited in the indictment states that "it shall be unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is a crime of violence." 18 U.S.C. § 931. "Body armor" is defined as "any product sold or offered for sale, in interstate or foreign commerce, as personal protective body covering intended to protect against gunfire, regardless of whether the product is to be worn alone or is sold as a complement to