U.S. v. Ahrensfield
[…] Id., 544 U.S. at 706. Indeed, the Court found that the jury instructions were "infirm [because] . . . [t]hey led the jury to believe that it did not have to find any nexus between the persuasion to destroy documents and any particular proceeding." Id. at 707. While the Court recognized the language of § 1512(e)(1), which provides that an official proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense, the Court observed that "[i]t is . . . one thing to say that a proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense, and quite another to say a proceeding need not even be foreseen."