U.S. v. Ahrensfield
[…] In other words, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that obstruction of an official proceeding was the natural and probable outcome of Defendant's conduct.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2); United States v. Philips, 583 F.3d 1261, 1263-64 (10th Cir. 2009); Tenth Circuit Pattern Jury Instruction 1.37 (defining "knowingly"); see also Arthur Anderson, LLP v. United States, 544 U.S. 696, 705 (2005).

For purposes of § 1512(c)(2), an "official proceeding" means a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States or a federal grand jury. 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A). Importantly, "§ 1512(c)(2) does not require that the defendant know of the existence of an ongoing official proceeding," Philips, 583 F.3d at 1264, nor does it require that an official proceeding actually "be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f)(1). "Rather, a conviction under the statute is proper if it is foreseeable that the defendant's conduct will interfere with an official proceeding." Philips, 583 F.3d at 1264 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f)(1)).