U.S. v. Agriprocessors, Inc.
[…] 7 U.S.C § 191.

The Packers' Act provides cattle suppliers with many protections vis-a-vis packers. Generally, the Packers' Act

forbids [packers] to engage in unfair, discriminatory, or deceptive practices in such commerce, or to subject any person to unreasonable prejudice therein, or to do any of a number of acts to control prices or establish a monopoly in the business.
Stafford, 258 U.S. at 513.

The specific protection at issue in the case at bar is 7 U.S.C. § 228b. Section 228b seeks to ensure that packers pay cattle suppliers on time. In relevant part, § 228b provides:

Each packer . . . purchasing livestock shall, before the close of the next business day following the purchase of livestock and transfer of possession thereof, deliver to the seller or his duly authorized representative the full amount of the purchase price: Provided, That each packer . . . purchasing livestock for slaughter shall, before the close of the next business day following purchase of livestock and transfer of possession thereof, actually deliver at the point of transfer of possession to the seller or his duly authorized representative a check or shall wire transfer funds to the seller's account for the full amount of the purchase price; or, in the case of a purchase on a carcass or "grade and yield" basis, the purchaser shall make payment by check at the point of transfer of possession or shall wire transfer funds to the seller's account for the full amount of the purchase price not later than the close of the first business day following determination of the purchase price: