U.S. v. Agriprocessors, Inc.
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 193(a), (b).

Failure to obey a valid cease-and-desist order may subject the packer to criminal sanction. Section 195 is the behavior modification tool of last resort in the Packers' Act. It is "clearly criminal" in nature. United States v. J.B. Williams Co., 498 F.2d 414, 448 (2d Cir. 1974). Section 195 provides:

Any packer . . . or any officer, director, agent, or employee of a packer . . ., who fails to obey any order of the Secretary issued under the provisions of section 193 of this title . . . —
(1) After the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition in the court of appeals to set aside or modify such order, if no such petition has been filed within such time; or
(2) After the expiration of the time allowed for applying for a writ of certiorari, if such order, or such order as modified, has been sustained by the court of appeals and no such writ has been applied for within such time; or
(3) After such order, or such order as modified, has been sustained by the courts as provided in section 194 of this title; shall on conviction be fined not less than $500 nor more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than five years, or both. Each day during which such failure continues shall be deemed a separate offense.
7 U.S.C. § 195 (emphasis omitted).

VII. FIFTH AMENDMENT ANALYSIS A. Facial Challenge

Defendants Agriprocessors and Rubashkin argue that § 195 is void-for-vagueness as to hypothetical third persons, such as some of Defendant Agriprocessors' accountants.