U.S. v. Agriprocessors, Inc.
[…] Unlawful practices trigger the detailed administrative enforcement scheme set forth in 7 U.S.C. § 193, which "constitutes the Secretary of Agriculture a tribunal to hear complaints and make findings thereon, and to order the packers to cease any forbidden practice." Stafford, 258 U.S. at 513. "An appeal is given to the Circuit Court of Appeals from these findings and orders." Id. "They are to be enforced by the District Court by penalty if not appealed from and if disobeyed." Id.

In relevant part, § 193 provides:

Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any packer . . . has violated or is violating any provision of this subchapter, he shall cause a complaint in writing to be served upon the packer . . ., stating his charges in that respect, and requiring the packer . . . to attend and testify at a hearing at a time and place designated therein, at least thirty days after the service of such complaint; and at such time and place there shall be afforded the packer . . . a reasonable opportunity to be informed as to the evidence introduced against him (including the right of cross-examination), and to be heard in person or by counsel and through witnesses, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
* * *
If . . . the Secretary finds that the packer . . . has violated or is violating any provisions of this subchapter covered by the charges, he shall make a report in writing in which he shall state his findings as to the facts, and shall issue and cause to be served on the packer or swine contractor an order requiring such packer or swine contractor to cease and desist from continuing such violation. . . . The Secretary may also assess a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation. In determining the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section, the Secretary shall consider the gravity of the offense, the size of the business involved, and the effect of the penalty on the person's ability to continue in business. If, after the lapse of the period allowed for appeal or after the affirmance of such penalty, the person against whom the civil penalty is assessed fails to pay such penalty, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General who may recover such penalty by an action in the appropriate district court of the United States.
7 U.S.C. § 193(a), (b).

Failure to obey a valid cease-and-desist order may subject the packer to criminal sanction. Section 195 is the behavior modification tool of last resort in the Packers' Act. It is "clearly criminal" in nature. United States v.