U.S. v. Agriprocessors, Inc.
[…] Section 228b recognizes that "[t]imely payment in a livestock purchase prevents the seller from being forced, in effect, to finance the transaction." Van Wyk v. Bergland, 570 F.2d 701, 704 (8th Cir. 1978) (analyzing 9 C.F.R. § 201.43(b)). "By insuring that the seller will receive the fair market value of his livestock, undiminished by the cost of financing the sale, the requirement that a purchaser make timely payment fulfills the purpose of the Act." Id.

Next-day payment is not required if the parties "expressly agree in writing" before the purchase to some other schedule. Id. § 228b(b).

The Packers' Act deems a failure to comply with § 228b to constitute an "unlawful practice." See 7 U.S.C. § 228b(c) ("Any delay or attempt to delay . . . the collection of funds as herein provided . . . shall be considered an `unfair practice' in violation of this chapter."); id. § 192 (defining "unlawful practices" to include "any unfair . . . practice").