U.S. v. Adams
[…] Defendant's argues that Officer Clark could not have had a reasonable suspicion to stop defendant because Angelus Drive, where defendant was stopped, is a private road, and the requirement to wear a seatbelt applies only to public roads. The government argues that Angelus Drive is a public road, and offers in support of its argument,State v. Hopper, ___ N.C. App. ___, 695 S.E.2d 801, 807 (2010).

In support of his argument, defendant relies on the statute imposing the seat-belt requirement, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A(a), which provides that "each occupant of a motor vehicle . . . shall have a seat belt properly fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A9(a).