U.S. v. Abernathy
[…] (b) Psychiatric or Psychological Examination and Report. — Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).
(c) Hearing. — The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d).
18 U.S.C. §§ 4241.

Accordingly, the first step in determining whether a competency hearing is mandated in any given case now requires that it come to the attention of the court that there is " reasonable cause to believe that [the defendant] may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." U.S. v Nichols, 661 F. Supp 507 (1987). The defendant's situation may be brought to the court's attention by the filing of a motion by the defendant or the United States Attorney. In the alternative, the court may order a hearing sua sponte.