U.S. v. Abdallah
[…] The Abdallahs also argue that the affidavit is misleading in stating that a patient qualifies for ambulance services if the services are "medically necessary and reasonable for the condition of the patient and the condition of the patient contraindicates transportation by other means." (Docket Entry No. 153, Ex. A at 8). The Abdallahs contend that the affidavit should have quoted 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d), which states:

Nonemergency transportation by ambulance is appropriate if either: the beneficiary is bed-confined, and it is documented that the beneficiary's condition is such that other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required. Thus, bed confinement is not the sole criterion in determining the medical necessity of ambulance transportation. It is one factor that is considered in medical necessity determinations.

The Abdallahs argue that the affidavit also misleadingly minimized the seriousness of the medical conditions of the patients whom the FBI interviewed.