U.S. v. $89,600 in U.S. Currency
[…] See, e.g., United States v. 1866.75 Bd. Feet, 2008 WL 839792, at *1 (E.D. Va. Mar. 25, 2008) ("[C]laimants in an in rem civil forfeiture action . . . are not entitled to file counterclaims."); United States v. Assorted Computer Equip., 2004 WL 784493, at *2 (W.D. Tenn. Jan. 9, 2004) ("Counterclaims are generally not allowed by third parties in civil in rem forfeiture proceedings.").

Regardless of the label he chooses to give it, Cates is merely seeking relief mandated by statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1) ("[I]n any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable. . . ." (emphasis added)).