U.S. v. $6190.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] See United States v. $6,976,934.65 Plus Interest, 478 F. Supp.2d 30 (D.D.C., March 21, 2007) (inquiry is not whether fugitive has been served with actual notice, but "whether the record discloses sufficient information that should put the claimant on notice that he has been called to answer criminal charges in the United States"). Moreover, knowledge of his fugitive status may be imputed to Lam on the basis of his opposition to the government's motion at bar. Third, the criminal case in Washington County was, indeed, related to the forfeiture action, as outlined above. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(4) (directing the court to "consider the degree of similarity between the parties, witnesses, facts, and circumstances involved in the [criminal and forfeiture] proceedings, without requiring an identity with respect to any one or more factors" to determine whether a criminal case or investigation is "related" to a civil forfeiture). Fourth, since there is no evidence before me to support a finding that Lam is currently confined or otherwise held in custody in another jurisdiction, I presume that he is not.