U.S. v. $6190.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Black's Law Dictionary, 602 (7th ed. 1999); see also Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (stating that it is "generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion" of particular language). Applying this cannon to the fugitive disentitlement statute, I find that Congress purposely identified "courts of the United States" in 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a), and deliberately chose not to do so in 28 U.S.C. § 2466(5)(C) by use of the phrase "otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person" because Congress did not wish to limit the application of the fugitive disentitlemenet doctrine to fugitives from federal court. Notably, this finding is also consistent with the legislative history of the statute, as I have discussed above.

CONCLUSION