U.S. v. 1999 Starcraft Camper Trailer
[…] Assuming that the Camper satisfies the statutory definition of a mobile home, Ms. Knight still must establish that she and Mr. Knight are "co-owners" of the Camper. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.5 (a). North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicle records indicate that Mr. Knight is the registered owner of the Camper, and that he applied for title in his name alone.

To create an estate by entirety, the spouses must be "jointly named in the deed." Ingram v. Easley, 227 N.C. 442, 444, 42 S.E.2d 624, 626 (1947); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(b) ("A conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, to a husband and wife vests title in them as tenants by the entirety when the conveyance is to: (1) a named man "and wife," or (2) a named woman "and husband," or (3) two named persons, whether or not identified in the conveyance as husband and wife, if at the time of conveyance they are legally married; unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance."); Combs v.