U.S. v. 1999 Starcraft Camper Trailer
[…] United States v. 39 Acres in Cherokee County, 940 F.2d 654 (4th Cir. 1991).

Under North Carolina law, tenancy by the entirety has traditionally applied only to real property. Wilson v. Ervin, 227 N.C. 396, 399, 42 S.E.2d 468, 470 (1947). By statute, however, the North Carolina legislature has extended application of the common law doctrine of tenancy by the entirety to mobile homes; pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.5, "[w]hen a husband and wife become co-owners of a mobile home, in the absence of anything to the contrary appearing in the instrument of title, they become tenants by the entirety with all the incidents of an estate by the entirety in real property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.5 (a). The statute specifies that a "mobile home" for purposes of the statute is "a portable manufactured housing unit designed for transportation on its own chassis and placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2.5©.

According to National Automobile Dealers Association Guide, the Camper is a Travel/Fifth Wheel Trailer measuring 34 feet by 8 feet. The Camper has at least one "bump-out" room that can expand the width of the Camper when parked to approximately 16 feet.